NATURAL AFRICAN SHEA BUTTER

ELLIEWAN

$10.00
SKU:

Shea butter is fat that’s extracted from the nuts of the shea tree. It’s solid at warm temperatures and has an off-white or yellow color. Shea trees are native to West Africa, and most shea butter comes from that region.

Shea butter has been used in beauty regimes for centuries. Its high concentration of vitamins and fatty acids — combined with its easy-to-spread consistency — make it a great product for smoothing, soothing, and conditioning the hair and skin.

Shea butter is packed with essential nutrients that can enhance your natural complexion and help you glow from the inside out.

  • 7 oz.
  • 100% Natural, Ivory or Yellow
  • Pure Unrefined Shea Butter
  • Made in West Africa

Benefits for Hair & Skin:

Shea Butter is one of the best moisturizers and conditioners known to mankind. When applied topically, it rapidly creates moisture but its oils are rapidly absorbed and won’t make your skin look oily after application. Shea butter's unique composition helps clear the skin of excess oil (sebum), while restoring moisture to the skin by locking it into the epidermis, so the skin doesn’t dry out or feel stripped of oil. The result is a restoration of the natural balance of oils in the skin that can help stop acne before it starts.

When applied to the skin, Shea triggers inflammatory cells to slow their production. This may help minimize irritation caused by environmental factors, such as dry weather, as well as inflammatory skin conditions, such as eczema.

Its anti-bacterial and anti-fungal benefits decrease the amount of acne-causing bacteria on the skin and help soothe conditions like eczema, dermatitis, and psoriasis. Shea products have been established as powerful ingredients in fighting skin infections caused by fungi.

Shea butter's significant levels of vitamins A and E, promote strong antioxidant activity. Antioxidants are important anti-aging agents and can protect the skin cells from activities that can lead to premature aging and dull-looking skin.

Some other benefits of Shea Butter include; Collagen production boost, hair breakage prevention, cell regeneration, sun protection (shea butter contains an estimated SPF of 3 to 4), dandruff treatment, and the healing of wounds, scars and skin burns. Specific benefits for hair include; soothing dry and itchy scalp, hair protection against heat damage, preventing hair loss while promoting hair growth, sealing in moisture and softening hair.

Ingredients: Butyrospermum parkii (Shea Butter)

Allergens: Shea Butter has no known allergens, it is very low in the proteins that can trigger allergies and does not contain chemical irritants known to dry out skin or clog pores. It’s appropriate for most skin types.

Storage: Should be stored slightly below room temperature, so that it stays solid and easy to spread. 

Shelf Life: Unrefined Shea butter does not spoil, but some of its health benefits decrease after 18 months.

 

How To Use In Hair

Use on its own or add other natural oils like argan or avocado oil to it.

Divide your hair into sections and apply in small amounts before using heat on the hair. If you would rather not use heat on your hair, take a small amount of Shea butter and melt it over boiling water with a double boiler. After it cools, apply the melted butter with your fingertips and massage into your scalp and edges in circular motions. You can do this before styling your hair in the morning or before bedtime. If done at night, use a silk or satin bonnet to 

For dry hair apply thoroughly from roots to ends and comb through. For naturally straight, thin or fine hair, consider using shea butter on the body and ends of your hair. Applying too much shea butter to your roots may cause an oily-looking buildup.

Customer Reviews

No reviews yet
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)